Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Members

YSCC crowns cross country champions

YSCC crowns cross country champions

(YSCC) - The Yankee Small College Conference is proud to announce the 2018 Individual and Team Cross Country Champions.

YSCC Women's Cross Country Team Champion - Hampshire College
YSCC Women's Runner of the Year - Clara Wagner, Hampshire
YSCC Women's Cross Country All-Conference Team
Clara Wagner, Hampshire
Lara Matthias, Hampshire
Liz O'Brien, Hampshire
Tessa White, Paul Smith's College
Shauna Riordan, University of Maine Augusta
Nicole Cutler, Vermont Tech
Makayla Yager, Unity
YSCC Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year - Eric Nazar, Hampshire

YSCC Men's Cross Country Team Champion - Paul Smith's College
YSCC Men's Runner of the Year -Andrew Shepherd, NHTI
YSCC Men's Cross Country All-Conference Team
Andrew Shepherd, NHTI
David Mattern, Vermont Tech
Tyler Dunham, Vermont Tech
Matthew Frye, Paul Smith's College
Joseph Bernstein, Hampshire
Jack Fogarty, Paul Smith's College
Pat Mullen Mechtly, Paul Smith's College
YSCC Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year - Perry Seagroves, NHTI

FULL RACE RESULTS

YSCC WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

    School 1K Finals Points
1  Clara Wagner Hampshire 4:10 24:58:00 1
2  Lara Matthias Hampshire 4:15 25:28:00 2
3  Liz O'Brien Hampshire 4:27 26:41:00 3
4  Tessa White Paul Smith's 4:40 27:57:00  
5  Shauna Riordan Maine-Augusta 5:01 30:03:00 4
6  Nicole Cutler Vermont Tech 5:03 30:17:00 5
7  Makayla Yager Unity 5:04 30:21:00  
8  Dana Dumore NHTI 5:08 30:44:00 6
9  Kelly Bosloper Paul Smith's 5:14 31:19:00  
10  Masha Goodspeed Vermont Tech 5:16 31:35:00 7
11  Jill Douzanis New Hampshire 5:17 31:39:00 8
12  Emily Billings Maine-Augusta 5:18 31:43:00 9
13  Natalie Rezek Hampshire 5:19 31:51:00 10
14  Emma Labadie Vermont Tech 5:21 32:03:00 11
15  Olivia Machado Vermont Tech 5:26 32:34:00 12
16  Jenna Jerome Vermont Tech 5:27 32:38:00 13
17  Faith Krause Maine-Augusta 5:38 33:46:00 14
18  Kat Rodde Hampshire 5:43 34:15:00 15
19  Hunter Hoague Maine-Augusta 5:51 35:06:00 16
20  Kimberly Costales Central Maine 6:06 36:32:00  
21  Alyssa Coffey Hampshire 6:17 37:42:00 17
22  Lauren Bisson NHTI 6:25 38:27:00 18
23  Rachel Biedak Unity 6:33 39:14:00  
24  Marissa Crosby Maine-Augusta 6:41 40:01:00 19
25  Sophie Provost Vermont Tech 6:41 40:04:00 20
26  Julie Capito Paul Smith's 6:44 40:19:00  
27  Meganne Radway Maine-Augusta 6:49 40:52:00 21
28  Alexia Perdikes NHTI 6:49 40:52:00 22
29  Mya Levy NHTI 7:45 46:28:00 23
30  Amy Green NHTI 8:01 48:02:00 24
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Hampshire                    31    1    2    3   10   15   17                
      Total Time:  2:23:13.00                                                     
         Average:    28:38.60                                                     
   2 Vermont Tech                 48    5    7   11   12   13   20                
      Total Time:  2:39:07.00                                                     
         Average:    31:49.40                                                     
   3 Maine-Augusta                62    4    9   14   16   19   21                
      Total Time:  2:50:39.00                                                     
         Average:    34:07.80                                                     
   4 New Hampshire Tech           77    6    8   18   22   23   24                
      Total Time:  3:08:10.00                                                     
         Average:    37:38.00           

YSCC MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

      School 1K   Points
1  Andrew Shepherd NHTI 3:45 30:00:00 1
2  David Mattern Vermont Tech 3:54 31:12:00 2
3  Tyler Dunham Vermont Tech 3:55 31:17:00 3
4  Matthew Frye Paul Smith's 3:55 31:19:00 4
5  Joseph Bernstein Hampshire 4:00 31:57:00 5
6  Jack Fogarty Paul Smith's 4:01 32:05:00 6
7  Pat Mullen Mechtly Paul Smith's 4:01 32:07:00 7
8  Josh Miller Hampshire 4:03 32:21:00 8
9  Isaac Leach Paul Smith's 4:04 32:32:00 9
10  Dylan Thompson Paul Smith's 4:05 32:37:00 10
11  Tom Ashton Hampshire 4:06 32:42:00 11
12  Jerome Trudeau NHTI 4:08 33:00:00 12
13  Nicholas Ferarra Paul Smith's 4:09 33:05:00 13
14  Chris Milne Unity 4:09 33:08:00 14
15  Mathew Kelly Vermont Tech 4:13 33:43:00 15
16  Silas Frary NHTI 4:15 33:54:00 16
17  Sam Arnold Hampshire 4:15 33:57:00 17
18  Griffin Williams Paul Smith's 4:16 34:03:00 18
19  Jacob Dumont NHTI 4:17 34:12:00 19
20  Jack Virbickas Paul Smith's 4:18 34:20:00  
21  Shay Cordtsen Central Maine 4:19 34:26:00 20
22  Hudson Laprade Hampshire 4:20 34:36:00 21
23  Scott Durkee Vermont Tech 4:22 34:52:00 22
24  Bryce Bush NHTI 4:22 34:53:00 23
25  Sam Gerken Maine-Augusta 4:24 35:06:00 24
26  Michael Dunkle Vermont Tech 4:25 35:13:00 25
27  Ryan Hanrahan Unity 4:30 35:55:00 26
28  Kevin Kresock Vermont Tech 4:33 36:19:00 27
29  Dustin Simpson-Bragg Maine-Augusta 4:37 36:50:00 28
30  Zachary Bobbie Paul Smith's 4:38 36:58:00  
31  Nicolas Plourde NHTI 4:40 37:13:00 29
32  Max Mahr Vermont Tech 4:40 37:15:00 30
33  Pierre Laot Maine-Augusta 4:40 37:17:00 31
34  Patrick Dodge New Hampshire Tech 4:42 37:31:00 32
35  Caleb Fortin Maine-Augusta 4:43 37:40:00 33
36  Raul Frias Hampshire 4:49 38:25:00 34
37  Lucas Hoye Hampshire 4:49 38:29:00 35
38  Jame Szkobel-Wolff Hampshire 4:52 38:55:00  
39  Den Suehiro Unity 4:55 39:14:00 36
40  Tim Matthias Hampshire 4:57 39:33:00  
41  Aiden Banks Paul Smith's 4:58 39:43:00  
42  Jonatan Figuero NHTI 4:59 39:51:00  
43  Levi Buck Central Maine 5:01 40:07:00 37
44  Brandon Powell Central Maine 5:04 40:30:00 38
45  Bryce Greaves Unity 5:15 41:59:00 39
46  Kyle Lichtenwalner Unity 5:15 41:59:00 40
47  Jake Cummings Maine-Augusta 5:28 43:40:00 41
48  Dave Hendrickson Central Maine 6:09 49:11:00 42
49  Mark McShane III Central Maine 7:08 56:59:00 43
50  Brink Beaulieau Central Maine 7:57 1:03:31 44
                                  Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Paul Smith's                 36    4    6    7    9   10   13   18           
      Total Time:  2:40:40.00                                                     
         Average:    32:08.00                                                     
   2 Hampshire                    62    5    8   11   17   21   34   35           
      Total Time:  2:45:33.00                                                     
         Average:    33:06.60                                                     
   3 Vermont Tech                 67    2    3   15   22   25   27   30           
      Total Time:  2:46:17.00                                                     
         Average:    33:15.40                                                     
   4 New Hampshire Tech           71    1   12   16   19   23   29   32           
      Total Time:  2:45:59.00                                                     
         Average:    33:11.80                                                     
   5 Unity                       155   14   26   36   39   40                     
      Total Time:  3:12:15.00                                                     
         Average:    38:27.00                                                     
   6 Maine-Augusta               157   24   28   31   33   41                     
      Total Time:  3:10:33.00                                                     
         Average:    38:06.60                                                     
   7 Central Maine               180   20   37   38   42   43   44                
      Total Time:  3:41:13.00                                                     
         Average:    44:14.60